Phone:
1-800-346-3119

The Summer of Fiber, Part III

The Summer of Fiber, Part III

| 8/13/2012 11:14:48 AM

In our next installation of The Summer of Fiber, we cover what XFP is all about. The small form-factor pluggable, XFP, is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for the typical applications such as data centers, enterprise wiring closets and service provider transport applications.
 
XFP supports a variety of 10G Protocols listed below, and is in compliance with the
MSA agreement (Multi-Source Agreement).
  • OC-192 SONET   --      9.95 Gb/S
  • 10G Ethernet   --       10.32 Gb/S
  • 10G Fiber Channel   --       10.52 Gb/S
  • OTU-2   --       10.70 Gb/S
  • 10G Fiber Channel over OTN   --       11.32 Gb/S
The XFP is available with and without DDMI (Data and Diagnostics Management Information). If a managed switch, Layer 2 media converter or other intelligent Ethernet equipment offers SNMP management, then the XFP with DDMI will provide the end user the ability to manage and monitor the XFP for its output value, vendor serial number, type of fiber, and many other pieces of information.
 
Both XFP and SFP+ are limited to distance coverage due the very nature of the speed of 10G. For copper, the distance coverage is 15m, or 49’; whereas for Gigabit, Fast Ethernet and Ethernet, distance for the copper is 100m or 328’. For MultiMode fiber, the distance supported is 33m, compared to 550m for Gigabit. SingleMode fiber will offer the typical distances of 10Km, 40Km.
 
XFPs are designed to support 10G speed, and its dimensional size is different than SFP and the SFP+. While the SFP+ for 10G has become the mainstream design and is less expensive, there is still a need for networks  that have invested in XFP technology; manufacturers will continue to provide support for both.
 

322 Comments Click here to read/write comments
Subscribe to Susan's Tech Tips