Phone:
1-800-346-3119

B&B Electronics NEMA TS2 Compliant Products

Traffic and Transportation Applications for NEMA TS2 Products

NEMA TS2 is a standard for traffic control assemblies, such as traffic lights, emergency road condition signs and walk/don't walk signs.  The standard is designed for manufacturers to meet or exceed a set of minimum requirements. To ensure high network reliability in your Intelligent Transportation System (ITS), B&B Electronics has tested products to meet or exceed the environmental aspects of the NEMA TS2 standard.   The B&B product range covers traffic control cabinet applications that require Ethernet Switches, Fiber Media Converters, Serial Isolators, Ethernet Extenders, Ethernet Routers and Wireless communications equipment.

NEMA TS2 Environmental Requirements

  • Meet or exceed -34 to 74°C temperature range
  • Meet or exceed 18 to 95% humidity over the temperature range
  • Meet or exceed vibration:   0.5g @ 5 to 30Hz
  • Meet or exceed shock:  10g's

The following products meet or exceed the NEMA TS2 environmental requirements.

ERT310 Spectre Ethernet Router

Ethernet Routers

  • VPN tunnels for secure private communications to remote sites
  • Firewall for address, port and protocol filtering limits network access in either direction
  • NAT for public to private IP, no need to pay for each device to have a public IP address
  • HTTPS, SSH for secure encrypted communications
ERT310 Spectre RT Ethernet to Ethernet Wired Router
ERT312 Spectre RT Ethernet to RS-232 Wired Router

 
EIR-EXTEND

Ethernet Extenders

  • Eliminates the need to install new fiber
  • Extend Ethernet over copper wire up to 1900 meters
EIR-EXTEND DIN Rail Ethernet Copper Extender 
EIRM-EXTEND DIN Rail Ethernet Copper Extender
EIRM-EXTEND-8 Hardened 10/100 Base-TX Coaxial Extender

 
EIR408-T Ethernet Switch

Ethernet Switches

  • Manage and connect multiple Ethernet devices
  • PoE options for cameras and access points
  • Gigabit options for high bandwidth applicaitons
  • Fiber options for extended distance connections
ESW205-T Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 5-Port, 10/100, Wide Temperature
ESW205-MC-T Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 4-Port, 10/100, 1 Multi-Mode Fiber with SC Connector, Wide Temperature
ESW205-MT-T Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 4-Port, 10/100, 1 Multi-Mode Fiber with ST Connector, Wide Temperature
ESW205-SC-T Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 4-Port, 10/100, 1 Single-Mode Fiber with SC Connector, Wide Temperature
ESW208-T Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 8-Port, 10/100, Wide Temperature
ESW208-2MT-T Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 6-Port, 10/100, 2 Mutli-Mode Fiber, ST Connector, Wide Temperature
ESW208-2SC-T Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 6-Port, 10/100, 2 Single-Mode Fiber, SC Connector, Wide Temperature
ESW208-2ST-T Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 6-Port, 10/100, 2 Single-Mode Fiber, ST Connector, Wide Temperature
ESW208-4MC-T Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 4-Port, 10/100, 4 Multi-Mode Fiber, SC Connector, Wide Temperature
ESW208-4MT-T Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 4-Port, 10/100, 4 Multi-Mode Fiber, ST Connector, Wide Temperature
ESW208-4SC-T Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 4-Port, 10/100, 2 Single-Mode Fiber, SC Connector, Wide Temperature
ESW208-4ST-T Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 4-Port, 10/100, 4 Single-Mode Fiber, ST Connector, Wide Temperature
EIR405-T Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 5-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Wide Temperature
EIR405-SFP-T Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 4-Port 10/100/1000BaseTX, 1-Port 1000Base SFP Slot, Wide Temperature
EIR408-T Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 8-Port 10/100/1000BaseTX, Wide Temperature
EIRP610-2SFP-T Ethernet Managed, 8-Port 10/100BaseTX PoE, 2-Port 10/100/1000BaseTX, 2-Port 10/1000 SFP, Wide Temp
ESW508-T Ethernet Managed Switch, 8-Port 10/100Base-Tx, Wide Temperature

 
Ethernet to Serial Converters

Ethernet Serial Servers

  • Ethernet enable traffic controllers with a serial interface
  • Connect digital signs
  • Monitor roadside radar
VESR321 Isolated Ethernet Serial Server with 2 RJ45 Ethernet Ports and 1 RS-232/422/485 Serial Port
VESR901 Ethernet Serial Server, 1 Serial DB9 or TB, 1 10/100 Ethernet RJ45
VESR424D Vlinx 4 Port Industrial Serial Server with 4 DB9 Male Serial Ports and 2 RJ-45 Ethernet
MESR901 Modbus Gateway, 1 Serial DB9 or TB, 1 10/100 Ethernet RJ45
MESR424D Modbus Ethernet Serial Server, 2 RJ45 Ethernet, 4 RS_232/422/485 DB9 Ports

 
 


Ethernet Media Converters

  • Convert and extend Ethernet over fiber
  • 100 base or gigabit options
854-19722 IE-MiniMc, TP-TX/FX-MM1300-ST
854-19723 IE-MiniMc, TP-TX/FX-MM1300-SC
854-19724 IE-MiniMc, TP-TX/FX-SM1310/PLUS-ST
854-19725 IE-MiniMc, TP-TX/FX-SM1310/PLUS-SC
854-18830 IE-Giga-MiniMc, TX/SX-MM850-SC
854-18831 IE-GigaMiniMc, TX/LX-SM1310-SC
EIR-M-ST Ethernet Media Converter, Multi-Mode
EIR-M-SC Ethernet Media Converter, Multi-Mode
EIR-S-SC Ethernet Media Converter, Single Mode
EIR-G-SFP-T Ethernet Media Converter, Gigabit

 
Serial Isolators

Serial Products

  • Isolate and protect serial interfaces
  • Converter RS-232 to RS485 
232OPDR RS-232 Isolated Repeater, DIN Rail
485LDRC9 Isolated RS-232 to RS-485 DIN Rail Converter
485OPDR RS-485/422 Isolated Repeater, DIN Rail
HESP4DR RS-422/485 Dataline Surge Suppressor
485OPDRI-PH RS-485/422 Triple (Heavy Duty) Isolated Repeater, DIN Rail
232OPDRI-PH RS-232 Triple (Heavy Duty) Isolated Repeater, DIN Rail
485DRCi-PH Triple Isolated RS-232 to RS-422/485 DIN Rail Converter
FOSTCDRi-PH-MT Triple Isolated RS-232/422/485 to Multi-Mode ST Fiber Converter

 
ZXT9-RM Wireless Proprietary RF

Wireless Proprietary RF Products

  • Remote connectivity
  • Eliminate the need for long run communications wires
ZXT9-RM Zlinx Xtreme 900MHz Radio Modem, Long Range, RS-232/422/485
ZXT24-RM Zlinx Xtreme 2.4 GHz Radio Modem, Short Range, RS-232/422/485