Phone:
1-800-346-3119

High Bandwidth for the National Archives

High Bandwidth for the National Archives

The Challenge
The United States National Archives include 21.5 million cubic feet of original text material, 300,000 reels of film, more than five million maps, charts, and architectural drawings, 200,000 sound and video recordings, more than nine million aerial photographs, 14 million still pictures and posters, and 7,600 computer data sets. With the addition of new technologies like videoconferencing and the Online Public Access Catalog (OPAC) that contains books, microforms, computer disks, and audiovisual materials; the Virtual Library with its links to full text books, pamphlets, newspapers and historical documents, plus interactive exhibits, the bandwidth provided by the National Archives’ Cat 5 cabling infrastructure couldn’t provide the necessary bandwidth.

The Solution
It was time for the Archives to upgrade to fiber optics. And a key part of the puzzle was B&B Electronics’ McPC media converters. Their PC card format allowed them to be installed directly in the Archive’s work stations, drawing their power from the PCs themselves. McPC converters are available for virtually any fiber type, from short-haul multi-mode to long-haul single-mode, with standard ST or SC connectors.

Why B&B Electronics?
No two networks are identical. Their connections may include combination of copper cable, fiber optics, wireless or cellular. B&B Electronics knows how all the pieces go together. We can help you design and build a network that suits your precise specifications, or to upgrade an existing installation

The Product: 10/100 switching McPC TP-TX/FX multi-mode fiber media converters

  • Easy installation – no drivers needed
  • McPC series media converters are available in 100 Mbps, 1000 Mbps and 10/100 Mbps autosensing versions, multi-mode or single-mode, ST or SC connectors